Announcements

Good Luck Team Vancouver!


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 

3x3 CANADA QUEST FINALS PREVIEW
8 TEAMS SET TO COMPETE AT WEST EDMONTON MALL

 
TORONTO, ON (July 5, 2017) - The 3x3 Canada Quest Finals is set to take place at the West Edmonton Mall in Edmonton Alberta from July 8-9 this upcoming weekend. Eight teams from our six regional events including two wildcard teams will compete for the title of 3x3 Canada Quest Finals Champion. The top two Finals teams will also qualify for the FIBA 3x3 World Tour in Saskatoon taking place July 15-16.
 
Team Saskatoon has already qualified for the FIBA 3x3 World Tour stop in Saskatchewan with their top-10 FIBA 3x3 ranking.
 
With two divisions (East and West), each team will play three 10-minute games in a divisional round robin on day 1 which will determine the order of play for the medal round on day 2. The first game of the tournament tips-off at 12:00 PM MST with Team Saskatoon against Team Calgary.
 
Catch the action live on our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter for tournament updates and results.
 
Take a look at who will be competing and representing their regions in the finals:
 
Calgary, Alberta Qualifier
Team: Team Calgary (4 Headed MonStars)
Players: Maheer Khan (C), Dominyck Coward, Jonathan Laybolt, Mike Fischer
Tournament Record: 7-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*4 Headed MonStars won the Calgary, Alberta stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
Shawinigan, Quebec Qualifier
Team: Team Montreal (MTL Elite)
Players: Kyle Desmarais (C), Sebastian Beckett, Kevin Loiselle, Mukiya Post
Tournament Record: 5-0
Click here for tournament results
 
*MTL Elite won the Shawinigan, Quebec stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
Edmonton, Alberta Qualifier
Team: Team Saskatoon
Players: Michael Linklater (C), Mike Lieffers, Nolan Brudehl and Andrew Spagrud
Tournament Record: 4-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*Team Saskatoon won their fifth straight Edmonton, Alberta stop and has also qualified for the FIBA 3x3 World tour, taking place July 15-16 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
 
Hamilton, Ontario Qualifier
Team: Team Toronto (4NEM)
Players: Rakeem Boldak (C), Kahleek Bakare-whyte, Vadim Halimov and Igor Lebov
Tournament Record: 4-2
Click here for tournament results.  
 
*4NEM won the Hamilton, Ontario stop and players are ranked in the top 25 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
 
Winnipeg, Manitoba Qualifier
Team: Team Winnipeg (Acceleration Performance)
Players: Wyatt Anders (C), Jelane Pryce, Matthew Koenig, O'Neil Gordon
Tournament Record: 7-0
Click here for tournament results.
 
*Team Winnipeg won the Winnipeg, Manitoba stop and players are all ranked in the FIBA top 25 of Canada.

 
Richmond, British Columbia Qualifier
Team: Team Vancouver (Vancouver)
Players: Mike Berg (C), Chris McLaughlin, Reiner Theil, Troy Gottselig
Tournament Record: 5-0
Click here for tournament results.
* Team Vancouver won the Richmond, British Columbia stop and players are all ranked in the FIBA top 70 of Canada.
 
 
Wildcard Qualifier 1
Team: Team Edmonton (Northside Pride)
Players: Dustin Gatzki (C), Calvin White, Antonio Cooper. Patrick Chamberlin
Tournament Record: 3-1
Click here for tournament results
 
*Northside Pride was Runner ups to Team Saskatoon who is an automatic qualifier.
 
 
Wildcard Qualifier 2
Team: Team Hamilton (Old Guys)
Players: Sean van Koughnett (C), Victor Raso, Satar Wahidi, Taylor Black
Tournament Record: 3-1
Click here for tournament results
 
*Team Hamilton is the top ranked Canadian team in FIBA points next to Team Saskatoon with players are ranked in the top 10 of the FIBA Canada rankings.
 
 
FINALS SCHEDULE

DIVISIONS 

West Division

East Division

W1 - Saskatoon

E1 - Hamilton

W2 - Calgary

E2 - Winnipeg

W3 - Edmonton

E3 - Montreal

W4 - Vancouver

E4 - Toronto


Day 1 - Round Robin (Saturday, July 8)

Game 1

Saskatoon

Calgary

12:00 PM MST

Game 2

Hamilton

Winnipeg

12:20 PM MST

Game 3

Edmonton

Vancouver

12:40 PM MST

Game 4

Montreal

Toronto

1:00 PM MST

Game 5

Saskatoon

Edmonton

1:20 PM MST

Game 6

Hamilton

Montreal

1:40 PM MST

Game 7

Calgary

Vancouver

2:00 PM MST

Game 8

Winnipeg

Toronto

2:20 PM MST

Game 9

Saskatoon

Vancouver

2:40 PM MST

Game 10

Hamilton

Toronto

3:00 PM MST

Game 11

Calgary

Edmonton

3:20 PM MST

Game 12

Winnipeg

Montreal

3:40 PM MST


 Day 2 - Medal Round (Sunday, July 9)

Quarter Final

 - 

 - 

Game 13

1st East

4th West

10:00 AM MST

Game 14

1st West

4th East

10:30 AM MST

Game 15

2nd West

3rd East

11:00 AM MST

Game 16

2nd East

3rd West

11:30 AM MST

Semi Final

  - 

  - 

Game 17

Winner Game 13

Winner Game 15

12:00  PM MST

Game 18

Winner Game 14

Winner Game 16

12:30  PM MST

3rd Place Game

  - 

  - 

  - 

Game 19

Loser Game 17

Loser Game 18

1:00 PM MST

Final

  - 

  - 

 -  

Game 20

Winner Game 17

Winner Game 18

1:30  PM MST


Practice Schedule (Friday, July 7)
 

2:00 - 2:30 PM MST

Team Edmonton

2:30 - 3:00 PM MST

Team Toronto

3:00 - 3:30 PM MST

Team Montreal

3:30 - 4:00 PM MST

Team Hamilton

4:00 - 4:30 PM MST

Team Vancouver

4:30 - 5:00 PM MST

Team Calgary

5:00 - 5:30 PM MST

Team Saskatoon

5:30 - 6:00 PM MST

Team Winnipeg

For more information on 3x3 Canada Quest, visit basketball.ca/quest or contact:


Matt Walker, Manager - Communications
mwalker@basketball.ca