Basketball BC Provincial Team Program

Program Manager: Shaun McGuinness

Program Analyst: Cheryl Jean-Paul

Program Trainer: Chris Spencer

 

2022 Basketball BC U18 Girls Provincial Team Roster

First Name

Last Name

City / Hometown

Height

Grade

Birth Year

School

Club

Univ.

 

Cassidy

Buchanan

Aldergrove

5’10

12

2004

Brookswood

Langley Sports Assoc.

T.W.U.

Lauren

Clements

Port Coquitlam

5’8

12

2004

Terry Fox

Excel

U.F.V.

Taelor

Coxford

Langley

6’2

12

2004

Langley Christian

VK

U.B.C.

Lakresha

Edwards

Abbotsford

5’10

11

2005

Abbotsford

Excel

 

Brooke

Kendal

Coquitlam

5’10

12

2004

Riverside

VK

U.VIC.

Stella

LaGrange

Kelowna

5’10

12

2004

Okanagan Mission 

Jr. Heat

U.B.C.

Bernadet

Leda

Vancouver

5’6

12

2004

Notre Dame

Excel

U.F.V.

Rachel

Loukes

Prince George

5’11

11

2005

College Heights

Excel

Northern Bounce

 

Cerys

Merton

Port Coquitlam

5’6

12

2004

Terry Fox

VK

U.B.C.

Lauren

Rust

Victoria

6’0

11

2005

Webb School

Become1

 

Myrlaine

Shelvey

Langley

5’9

12

2004

Langley Christian

VK

S.F.U.

Julia

Tuchscherer

Chilliwack

6’2

Univ.

2004

GW Graham

Excel

 U.F.V.

 

Head Coach: Al Tuchscherer
Assistant Coach: Lisa Nevoral
Apprentice Coach /Manager Coach: Diane Schuetze

 

 

 

2022 Basketball BC U17 Girls Provincial Team Roster

First Name

Last Name

City / Hometown

Height

Grade

Birth Year

School

Club

Makena

Anderson

Victoria

6’0

11

2005

St. Michaels

Vikes Nation

Caitlin

Gingras

Vernon

5’8

11

2005

Vernon Christian

Genesis

FYBA  

Isabella

Graves

Victoria

6’1

10

2006

Reynolds

Vikes Nation

Lakresha

Edwards

Abbotsford

5’10

11

2005

Abbotsford

Excel

Jade

Huynh

Burnaby

5’4

11

2005

Burnaby Central

Excel

Sarah

Litrico

Kelowna

5’10

10

2006

KSS

FYBA

Rachel

Loukes

Prince George

5’11

11

2005

College Heights

  Excel

Northern  Bounce 

Adia

Pye

Victoria

5’6

11

2005

Claremont

Vikes Nation

Lauren

Rust

Victoria

6’0

11

2005

Webb School

Become1

Ryenn

Schutz

Kelowna

6’0

11

2005

KSS

Jr. Heat.  

Emma

Yarwood

Surrey

6’3

10

2006

Clayton Heights

Excel

 

Head Coach: Diane Schuetze

Assistant Coach: Diana Lee
 

 

 

2022 Basketball BC U15 Girls Provincial Team Roster

First Name

Last Name

City / Hometown

Height

Grade

Birth Year

School

Club

Charlie

Anderson

Victoria

5’8

9

2007

St. Michaels

Vikes Nation

Lorenn

Caceres

Prince George

5’6

9

2007

College Heights

Northern Bounce

Mavleen

Chahal

Kelowna

5’5

9

2007

KLO Middle

FYBA

Avery

Geddes

Victoria

5’6

9

2007

St. Michaels

Vikes Nation

Tessa 

Hunter-Siebert

Victoria

6’1

9

2007

Stellys

Vikes Nation

Moriah

Jansen

Armstrong

5’11

9

2007

King’s Christian

Salmon Arm Synergy

Aysia

Kumar

Abbotsford

5’8

9

2007

Yale

Excel

Kalea

Le

Port Coquitlam

5’2

9

2007

ArchBishop Carney

Excel

Kayleigh

Mark

Pitt Meadows

6’1

9

2007

Maple Ridge

Excel

Jessica

Parkinson

Coquitlam

5’10

9

2007

Charles Best

Excel

Emily

Sprott

Chilliwack

5’8

9

2007

G.W. Graham

BC Bounce

Kenzi

Steiner

Fort St.John

6’1

9

2007

Mountain Park

     Genesis

FSJ Flight

 

Head Coach: Anthony Luyken
Assistant Coach: Aieisha Luyken
Assistant Coach: Jenn Le

 

 

2022 Basketball BC Boys Provincial Teams

 

U18 BOYS - Canada Games

 

 

First Name

Last Name

City / Hometown

Height

School

Club

Univ.

Gurshan

Sran

Surrey

6’7

Enver Creek Secondary

Drive.

 N/A

Tate

Christiansen

North Vancouver

6’4

Handsworth

3D

SFU

Kiran

Chadwick-Rupp

Victoria

6’7

Oak Bay

Vikes Nation

N/A

Reuben

Wright

Salt Spring Island

6’7

Gulf Island Secondary

Vikes Nation

Thompson River University

Aubrey

Dorey-Havens

North Vancouver

6’3

Windsor Secondary School

N/A

N/A

Dylan

Gage

Mill Bay

6’5

Brentwood College School

Vikes Nation

N/A

Eli

Djordjevic

White Rock

6’7

Ridley College

Elite 6

N/A

Adam

Olsen

Surrey

6’7

Elgin Park Secondary

AthElite

N/A

Gurkaran

Aujla

Surrey

6’8

Burnaby South Secondary

Drive Basketball

U.B.C.

Temwa

Mtawali

Comox Valley

6’1

Mark R Isfeld

N/A

U.B.C

Jimmy

Zaborniak

Burnaby

6’0

Burnaby South Secondary School

Drive Basketball

S.F.U.

Jaylen

Lee

Chilliwack

6’5

PHH Prep (Arizona)

AZ Select

 N/A

Joshia

Vandenveld

Abbotsford

6’5

Robert Bateman

DRIVE LEC

Capilano College

 

 

 

HEAD COACH

Paul Eberhardt

 

ASSISTANT COACHES

Graham Bonner, Joey Dhillon

 
 
 
 
 

U17 BOYS - Canada Basketball National Championships

 

 

First Name

Last Name

City / Hometown

Height

School

Club

Xavier

McLean

Burnaby

6’6

Burnaby North

Uplay Canada/ UPREP

Torian

Lee

Surrey

5’10

Semiahmoo  Secondary

Vancouver Sports Club

Isaac

Brown

Vancouver

6’2

St. Georges

Vancouver Sports Clubs

Will

Hyland

Vancouver

6’3

St. Georges

Split Second

Tarrence

Booker

New Westminster

6’1

St. Thomas More Collegiate

Athelite

Mikyle

Malabuyoc

Vancouver

5’10

Vancouver College

UAA Canada Elite

Cole

Bekkering

Victoria

6’5

Emiahmoo Secondary

Canada Elite 16u/ VSC u16

Malcolm

Tyler

New West

6’10

New Westminster Secondary School

Canada Elite Vancouver

Declan

Cutler

North Vancouver

6’9

St. Thomas Aquinas

UPLAY

Griffin

Arnatt

Victoria

6’4

Oak Bay

Vancouver Sports Club

Jeremiah

Francis

Surrey

6’3

Holy Cross

UPREP

Irish

Coquia

Vancouver

6’1

St. Patrick’s

UPLAY

Marcus

Flores (ALT)

White Rock

6’7

Semiahmoo

Canada Elite Vancouver

Nash

Semeniuk (ALT)

Kelowna

6’

Kelowna Secondary School

OV Elite

Mason

Carlson (ALT)

Victoria

6’6

Glenyon Norfolk School

VSC- Canada Elite Vancouver

 

 

 

Head Coach

James Blake


Assistant Coaches

Mike McKay, Brian Lee, Rupi Dahia

 
 
 
 
 

U15 Boys - Canada Basketball National Championships

 


NAME

HEIGHT

HOMETOWN

HIGH SCHOOL

CLUB TEAM

Justin Hinrichsen

6’2

Victoria

Spectrum

Vancouver Sports Club

Logan Stewart

6’3”

Langley

Brookswood

Valley Hoops

Tyler Felt

6'4

Victoria

Spectrum Community School

Canada-Elite Vancouver

Gianluca Tognetti

6’3

Vancouver, BC

Vancouver College

Drive

Toren Franklin

6'0

Victoria

Oak Bay High

Canada Elite/ Bay Nation 

Nolan Mertz 

6'4"

Fernie

Fernie Secondary School

Fernie Elevate 

Ptolemy Marco Mayuga 

5”10

Vancouver 

Vancouver College 

Drive 

Navin Sidhu

6'5"

Surrey BC

Sullivan Heights Secondary

TBD

Diem Orser

5’11”

Victoria

Oak Bay High

VSC Canada

Finnegan Murphy

6'3"

West Vancouver

Collingwood HS

VanCity

AIDAN DAYCO-GREEN

5'10

VANCOUVER

VANCOUVER COLLEGE

DRIVE /UPLAY CANADA

Dionycius Bakare

6'3

Vancouver

King George

Uprep

Jack Snead (ALT)

6'4

Surrey

Semiahmoo Secondary

VSC

Blake Pye (ALT)

5'11"

Victoria 

Claremont (2022-2023)

Bay Nation

 

HEAD COACH

Matthew McKay

Anthony Pezzente


ASSISTANT COACHES

Aurel David

Taylor Williams